Skip to content

Liechtenstein Seek

FireBoard
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
new psycho cybernetics Psychology / Psychiatry - Catalogue (3 of 3) (1 viewing) (1) Guests
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: new psycho cybernetics Psychology / Psychiatry - Catalogue (3 of 3)
#1200
Thaddeus Books (Visitor)
Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
new psycho cybernetics Psychology / Psychiatry - Catalogue (3 of 3)  
THADDEUS BOOKS   PSYCHOLOGY/PSYCHIATRY - CATALOGUE (3 of 3)  APRIL 11, 1996 *************************************************************************** *                   SEE ORDER INFORMATION AT END OF CATALOGUE  *************************************************************************  SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html  *************************************************************************              All books listed alphabetically in order by Author 151. Rhine, J.B. & Brier, Robert (eds.). PARAPSYCHOLOGY TODAY: NEW WRITINGS ON ESP, TELEPATHY, CLAIRVOYANCE, PRECOGNITION, PK, MIND OVER MATTER. New York, Citadel Press, 1968. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in worn, chipped dust jacket. Rear covered slightly soiled. Edge mark. Frontis photo. Spine slightly faded. Good tight copy. 286 pages......$12.00 152. Rinkel, Max (Editor) With Denber, Herman C. B. CHEMICAL CONCEPTS OF PSYCHOSIS: PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON CHEMICAL CONCEPTS OF PSYCHOSIS, ZURICH, SEPTEMBER 1957. New York, McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Corners very lightly bumped. Black & white photos & diagrams. Articles, discussions, case-histories - largely concerned with the effects of hallucinogens, esp. LSD. Well-Indexed. 485 pages......$25.00 153. Roback, A.A (Professor Of Psychology, Emerson College). SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS SELF-TREATED. Cambridge MA, Sci-Art Publishers, 1951. 2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Very light edge wear. Self-Consciousness. The Definition, the Theory, the Neurosis, the Handicaps, Experimental Research, the Treatment. Includes a section on Stage Fright. With Bibliography, Index of Names, Index of Subjects. First published 1931. Scarce volume. Good tight copy. 265 pages......$20.00 154. Robinson, Paul A. THE FREUDIAN LEFT: WILHELM REICH, GEZA ROHEIM, HERBERT MARCUSE. New York, Harper & Row, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Small edge mark. Good tight copy. 253 pages......$15.00 155. Roheim, Geza. Edited by Warner Muensterberger, Ph.D. & Alexrad, Signey, D.S.Sc. THE PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDY OF SOCIETY: VOL. 1: FOUNDED AS PSYCHOANALYSIS & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (VOLUMES 1-V). New York, International Universities, 1960. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 384 pages......$17.50 156. Roth, David M. ROTH MEMORY COURSE: A SIMPLE & SCIENTIFIC METHOD OF IMPROVING THE MEMORY AND INCREASING MENTAL POWER (7 LESSONS IN 1 VOLUME). Cleveland, Ralston Publishing, 1934. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dj . Very light cover wear. Black & white frontis photo/drawings. Remarkably easy way to remember facts, words & ideas - as long as you live! Good tight copy. 288 pages......$14.00 157. Rudorff, Raymond. STUDIES IN FEROCITY: A BOOK OF HUMAN MONSTERS. New York, The Citadel Press, 1969. 1st American. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. Owner stamp front endpaper. Studies of individuals throughout history whose cruelty & viciousness gained them the soubriquet of monster. With portraits of Nero, the commander of Auschwitz, Ezzelino da Romano, Giles de Rais (Bluebeard), the Borgias, Sergeant Bertrand, Rudolf Hoess & more. With Select Bibliography. Good tight copy. 251 pages......$12.50 158. Rycroft, Charles. A CRITICAL DICTIONARY OF PSYCHO-ANALYSIS. New York, Basic Books, 1968. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Authoritative, emphasizes philosophical, theoretical & semantic issues raised by particular analytic concepts. Good tight copy. 189 pages......$10.00 159. Shaftesbury, Edmund. THE GREAT PSYCHIC: THE MASTER POWER OF THE UNIVERSE (All- INCLUSIVE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM _base_D ON NEW SOURCES OF KNOWLEDGE). Meriden CT, Ralston University Press, 1928. 1st. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Study of the Origin, Meaning & Purpose of those controlling influences that precede, attend & follow human existence . Sections include Psychic Healing, Thought Transference, Phenomena, Other World Life, The Great Ascent, Mind Over Matter, Supernatural Telepathy & more. Large, ornate volume. Green cloth/engraved borders. Well-bound. 416 pages......$30.00 160. Salasin, Susan E. EVALUATING VICTIM SERVICES. Beverly Hills, Sage Publications, 1981. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Slight edgewear. Good tight copy. 168 pages......$10.00 161. Scher, Jordan M. (editor). THEORIES OF THE MIND. New York, The Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. 1st American. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Good tight copy. 747 pages......$20.00 162. Schilder, Paul, M.D., Ph.D. PSYCHOANALYSIS, MAN, AND SOCIETY. N.Y, W.W. Norton, 1951. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover & edge wear. Edge mark. 382 pages......$15.00 163. Schneider, Michael. NEUROSIS AND CIVILIZATION: A MARXIST/FREUDIAN SYNTHESIS. New York, The Seabury Press, 1975. 1st U.S. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Rear cover edge bmped. Small Edge mark. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$18.00 164. Schoenberg, Bernard, Gerber, Irwin, Wiener, Alfred, Kutscher, Austin, Peretz, David & Carr, Arthur C. (Editors). BEREAVEMENT: ITS PSYCHOSOCIAL ASPECTS. New York, Columbia University Press, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Edge mark. Over 30 multidisciplinary papers dealing with bereavement. Different aspects. For example, one article deals with the special problems of survivors of suicide cases. A series of papers on childhood bereavement examines sexual and age factors, parent death, maternal orphans and withdraw. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 375 pages......$16.00 165. Schutz, Benjamin M. LEGAL LIABILITY IN PSYCHOTHERAPY. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1986. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Small rips dust jacket. Edge mark. Laws & court decisions affecting the profession - especially in light of increasing incidence of lawsuits against practitioners. Varieties of legal liability explained. Pertinent info regarding laws & court rulings affecting the practice of therapy. Good tight copy. 202 pages......$15.00 166. Schwartz, Barry. PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR. New York, W.W. Norton, 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Very slight edgewear. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 412 pages......$17.50 167. Seeley, John. THE AMERICANIZATION OF THE UNCONSCIOUS. New York, Science House, Inc, 1967. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in torn dust jacket. Edgemark. The necessity & methodology of combining the Sciences of Sociology and Psychology. Good tight copy. 456 pages......$12.50 168. Serebriakoff, Victor (With an Introduction by Burt, Professor Sir Cyril, FBA, DLitt, LLd, DSc). IQ: A MENSA ANALYSIS AND HISTORY. London, Hutchinson & Co, 1965. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Edges worn. Light soiling rear cover. Sample test answers in back of book with answers inked in. Detailed study & analysis of the MENSA Society & its members. Good tight copy. 192 pages......$14.00 169. Shaftesbury, Edmund. A COMPLETE COURSE IN LIFE ELECTRICITY: WITH VITAL LAWS FOR LIVING LONGER. Meriden CT, Ralston University Press, 1926. 1st. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition+. Rear hinge just starting. How to use Human Radio-Energy as the Basis of Extraordinary Health Vitality . Sections include, The Sun, Attractiveness, Brain Balance, Magnetic Currents, Lengthening Life, Habits of Power, The Mental Being, The Powers of the Mind, The Philosophical Mind and more. Well-bound volume. 414 pages......$30.00 170. Shaftesbury, Edmund. ADVANCED MAGNETISM: OR THE PRIVATE USES OF EMOTIONAL CONTROL OVER MEN AND WOMEN IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LIFE. Meriden CT, Ralston University Press, 1925. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition+. Very light cover wear. Large ornate volume. Green cloth/engraved borders. Complete course on the accumulation & use of Personal Magnetism. Chapters include Development of Intensity, Telepathic Magnetism, Bright Minded Victims, Projections of the Alter Ego, Magnetic Marriages, Magnetic Affinities, Self-Magnetism & much more. Good tight copy. 444 pages......$30.00 171. Shaftesbury, Edmund. FUTURE SEEING (_base_D ON THE LAW THAT ALL FUTURE OCCURRENCES ARE CONTROLLED BY UNVARYING LINES OF CAUSATION). Meriden CT, Ralston University Press, 1926. 1st. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Large ornate volume. Green cloth/engraved borders. Practical course for use in business, professional and social life .  _base_d on the 10 Sublime Conceptions or higher laws of the Universe. Subjects include Realm of the Faculties, Realm of Strength, Realm of Success, Realm of the Stars, Realm of Creation, Realm of Thought, Realm of Dreams, Realm of Destiny & more. With index. Well-bound volume. 535 pages......$30.00 172. Shaftesbury, Edmund. MENTAL MAGNETISM: A STUDY OF THE SEVEN REALMS OF MIND AND MASTERY IN THE CONFLICTS OF LIFE. Meriden Ct, Ralston University Press, 1925. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition+. Very light cover wear. Advanced studies. Sections include: The Realm of Intelligence, How to Acquire Mental Grasp, Occupying Another's Mind. Also, The Force of An Idea, The Realm of Genius, Cultivation of Intuition, Soul Magnetism & much more. Large ornate volume. Well-bound. 448 pages......$30.00 173. Shaftesbury, Edmund. THOUGHT TRANSFERENCE: OR THE RADIO-ACTIVITY OF THE HUMAN MIND. Meriden Ct, Ralston University Press, 1928. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition+. Very light cover wear. A complete and Up-to-Date System of lessons in the science & Practice of Thought Interpretation for All Uses In Life. _base_d on the Newly Discovered laws of RADIO-Communication between BRAIN and BRAIN. Large ornate volume. Good tight copy. 412 pages......$30.00 174. Shaskan, Donald & Roller, William L. (Editors). PAUL SCHILDER, MIND EXPLORER. New York, Human Sciences Press, 1985. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Edge mark. Front corner lightly bumped. Black & white photos. Compendium of responses to Schilder's earlier work in Vienna & his subsequent research in New York. Inside views of Schilder & his ideas. 19 Chapters, 4 major parts: 1) Personal Notes & Remembrances, 2) Past Investigations, 3) Current Investigations 4) The Body Image, 5) Selected Writings of Paul Schilder, 6) Perspectives of Psychoanalytic Concepts. Good tight copy. 316 pages......$14.00 175. Shave, David W., M.D. THE THERAPEUTIC LISTENER. New York, Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1974. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn dust jacket. Good tight copy. 306 pages......$25.00 176. Siegel, Bernie S., M.D. LOVE, MEDICINE & MIRACLES. N.Y, Harper & Row, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in slightly torn dust jacket. Light pencil underlining several pages. Color drawings. 244 pages......$9.00 177. Siegel, Bernie, M.D. PEACE, LOVE & HEALING: BODYMIND COMMUNICATION AND THE PATH TO SELF-HEALING: AN EXPLORATION. New York, Harper & Row, 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. How our mind influences our body and how to use this knowledge for self-healing. Good tight copy. 290 pages......$12.50 178. Singer, Jerome L. & Switzer, Ellen. MIND-PLAY: THE CREATIVE USES OF FANTASY. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1980. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Tiny scrape front endpaper. Edge mark. Using mind imagery to remember dreams, overcome fear & bad habits, cope with pain, improve skills, etc. Good tight copy. 225 pages......$10.00 179. Sinha, Chris. LANGUAGE AND REPRESENTATION: A SOCIO-NATURALISTIC APPROACH TO HUMAN DEVELOPMENT. New York, New York University Press, 1988. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. New synthetic approach to linguistic/cognitive development. Drawn from linquistics, philosophy, semiotics & biology, as well as from cognitive & developmental psychology. Bibliography. Index. Good tight copy. 235 pages......$16.00 180. Sinha, Durganand. PSYCHOLOGY IN A THIRD WORLD COUNTRY: THE INDIAN EXPERIENCE. New Delhi, Sage Publications, 1986. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 160 pages......$12.00 181. Sizemore, Chris Costner & PIttilo, Elen Sain. I'M EVE. N.Y, Doubleday & Co, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black & white photos. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY CHRIS COSTNER SIZEMORE who was the famous Eve in THE THREE FACES OF EVE. 461 pages......$20.00 182. Skinner, B. F. BEYOND FREEDOM AND DIGNITY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Skinner's definitive & controversial statement about Man & Society. With Notes. Good tight copy. 225 pages......$18.00 183. Slovenko, Ralph, LL.B., Ph.D. PSYCHIATRY AND LAW. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1973. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. Rear corner lightly bumped. Edge mark. Detailed reference source for the psychiatrist or lawyer who is confronted with problems in law & psychiatry. Critical exposition of practices & premises of both disciplines. With Selected Readings, Case Index, Name Index, Subject Index. Good tight copy. 726 pages......$25.00 184. Snyder, Solomon H., M.D. THE TROUBLED MIND: A GUIDE TO RELEASE FROM DISTRESS. New York, McGraw Hill, 1976. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. Mental illness & how to deal with it. From mild neurotic disorder to the most serious psychosis. All major modes of treatment are discussed. Specific guidelines for choosing the proper treatment. With references. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 243 pages......$12.50 185. Solomon, Lawrence N. & Berzon, Betty (eds.). NEW PERSPECTIVES ON ENCOUNTER GROUPS. San Francisco, Josey-Bass Inc, 1972. 1st American. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Edges bumped. Forword by Carl R. Rogers. Good tight copy. 432 pages......$25.00 186. Sperber, Michael A., M.D. & Jarvik, Lissy F., M.D., Ph.D. (eds.). PSYCHIATRY AND GENETICS: PSYCHOSOCIAL, ETHICAL, AND LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS. New York, Basic Books, Inc, 1976. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Plate removed front endpaper. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$12.50 187. Spitzbert, Brian H. & Cupach, William R. INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION COMPETENCE. New York, Sage Publications, 1984. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 245 pages......$10.00 188. Steckel, Wilhelm, M.D (Authorized English Translation by Paul, Eden & Paul, Cedar). THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS: NEW DEVELOPMENTS AND TECHNIQUE (Volume II of 2 volume set). New York, Liveright Publishing Corp, 1943. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Covers lightly worn/spotted. Includes Analysis of a Dream Series, Dreams & Intuition, Dreams of a Homosexual Man & Technique of Dream Interpretation. With Glossary & Index. Tight well-bound volume. 307 pages......$15.00 189. Stein, MOrris I., Ph.D. THE THEMATIC APPERCEPTION TEST. Cambridge MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1955. Revised. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light pencil writing on several pages. Good tight copy. 365 pages......$17.50 190. Stierlin, Helm, M.D. CONFLICT AND RECONCILIATION: A STUDY IN HUMAN RELATIONS AND SCHIZOPHRENIA. New York, Morgan Entrekin, 1989. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 267 pages......$15.00 191. Strachey, James & Strachey, Alix (Edited by Meisel, Perry & Kendrick, Walter). BLOOMSBURY/FREUD: THE LETTERS OF JAMES AND ALIX STRACHEY 1924-1925. New York, Basic Books, Inc, 1985. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Black & white photos. Pictorial endpapers. Intimate correspondence. Year of almost daily correspondence between husband & wife while Alix was in Berlin being analyzed by Freud's disciple Karl Abraham. Highlights of Bloomsbury, as well as Vienna. Good tight copy. 360 pages......$15.00 192. Strouse, Jean (Editor). WOMEN AND ANALYSIS: DIALOGUES ON PSYCHOANALYTIC VIEWS OF FEMININITY. New York, Grossman Publishers, 1974. 1st U.S. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in worn chipped dust jacket. Edge mark. Key writings about women by the major analytic figures from Freud to Erik Erikson. Good tight copy. 375 pages......$16.00 193. Strunk, Orlo, Jr. READINGS IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF RELIGION. New York, Abingdon Press, 1959. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear, bumping. Owner in_script_ endpr. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$12.50 194. Sue, Derald W. COUNSELING THE CULTURALLY DIFFERENT: THEORY & PRACTICE. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1981. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Lower cover edge bumped. Introducing a three-pronged method of relevant counseling & therapy for a culturally diverse population. Good tight copy. 303 pages......$14.00 195. Sykes, Gerald. THE HIDDEN REMNANT. N.Y, Harper & Bros, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Near fine in chipped torn dust jacket. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 239 pages......$10.00 196. Taylor, James G. THE BEHAVIORAL BASIS OF PERCEPTION. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1962. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Owner tag endpaper. Edge mark. Behavioral theory of consciousness. Detailed explication with statistical verification. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 378 pages......$14.00 197. Thomas, Paul G. PSYCHO-FEEDBACK: PRACTICAL PSYCHO CYBERNETICS. Los Angeles, Psychofeedback Institute, 1982. Reprint '79 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Upper cover corner very lightly bumped. Black & white drawings. Step-by-step instructions. Complete 8 week course. Formulas for achieving business & personal success, healing, creativity, etc. Good tight copy. 201 pages......$12.50 198. Tutko, Thomas, Ph.D. & Tosi, Umberto. SPORTS PSYCHING: PLAYING YOUR BEST GAME ALL OF THE TIME. Los Angeles, J.P. Tarcher, 1976. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. 2 tiny nicks rear cover. How to overcome the tensions, fears and frustrations that undermind your game & keep you from winning. Good tight copy. 229 pages......$12.50 199. Ullman, Montague , M.D. & Krippner, Stanley, Ph.D. with Vaughan, Alan. Foreward by Murphy, Gardner, Ph.D. DREAM TELEPATHY: SCIENTIFIC EXPERIMENTS IN THE SUPERNATURAL. New York, Macmillan, 1973. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. Black & white photos. First book to present & analyze the results of scientifically controlled experiments in telepathic dreaming. Good tight copy. 300 pages......$15.00 200. Uphoff, Walter & Uphoff, Mary Jo. With a Foreword by Sherman, Harold. NEW PSYCHIC FRONTIERS: YOUR KEY TO NEW WORLDS. Great Britain, Colin Smythe Ltd, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Owner signature/publisher stamp endpaper. Black & white photos. With 16 pages of illustrations & paranormal photos. A wealth of material on parapsychology. Scholarly, well-documented. Covers the entire range of psychic phemenona. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. Good tight copy. 272 pages + index......$17.50 201. Usdin, Gene, M.D. (editor) Introduction by Sabshin, Melvin, M.D. OVERVIEW OF THE PSYCHOTHERAPIES (American College of Psychiatrists). New York, Brunner/Mazel, 1975. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. Chapters on The Psychotherapies & A Biometric Approach to Diagnosis/Evaluation of...Intervention in Schizophrenia. Tight. 204 pages......$12.50 202. Van Pelt, S.J., M.D., Ambrose, Gordon, M.D. & Newbold, George, M.D. MEDICAL HYPNOSIS HANDBOOK. Hollywood, Wilshire Book Co, 1965. Paperback. Small octavo. Very good condition. Good tight copy. 187 pages......$8.00 203. Waitley, Denis. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WINNING. Chicago, Nightingale-Conant Corp, 1979. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Waitley's formula for developing the 10 qualities of a total winner - personally & professionally. Bibliography. Tight copy. 237 pages......$12.50 204. Walker, Everlyn & Young, Perry Deane. A KILLING CURE. New York, Henry Holt & Co, 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edge mark. One woman's true account of sexual & drug abuse & near death at the hands of her psychiatrist. Good tight copy. 359 pages......$12.50 205. Wesson, Carolyn. WOMEN WHO SHOP TOO MUCH: OVERCOMING THE URGE TO SPLURGE. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Small edge stain dust jacket. Examination of heavy shipping, compulsive & shopping addiction. With self-evaluation tests & recovery plan. Also, revealing studies of famous compulsive shoppers. With Bibliography. Good tight copy. 236 pages......$12.00 206. Williams, Antony. THE PASSIONATE TECHNIQUE: STRATEGIC PSYCHODRAMA WITH INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, AND GROUPS. London, Tavistock/Routledge, 1989. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 238 pages......$22.50 207. Wilson, Ian (Author of The Shroud of Turin). ALL IN THE MIND: REINCARNATION, HYPNOTIC REGRESSION, STIGMATA, MULTIPLE PERSONALITY & OTHER LITTLE-UNDERSTOOD POWERS OF MIND. New York, Doubleday, 1982. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Light edge wear. Black & white photos. Investigation of occult phenomena combining history with the latest insights of psychology. Many case histories. With Notes, References, Index. Good tight copy. 267 pages......$12.00 208. Wing, J.K. SCHIZOPHRENIA: TOWARDS A NEW SYNTHESIS. London, Academic Press, 1978. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light edge/cover wear. Slight soiling rear cover. Good tight copy. 289 pages......$17.50 209. Wolfenstein, E. Victor. THE REVOLUTIONARY PERSONALITY: LENIN, TROTSKY, GANDHI. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1973. 2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Edge mark. Study of the psychological characteristics of revolutionists. With bibliography, index. Good tight copy. 330 pages......$14.00 210. Wolman, Benjamin (editor). HANDBOOK OF DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1982. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket. 50 chapters by leading experts in the field treat the entire span of human life. 4 years in the making. Result of the collective efforts of 75 leading authorities. 6 parts: Research methods & theories, Infancy, Childhood, Adolescence, Adulthood & Aging. Good tight copy. 960 pages......$32.50 211. Wong, Roderick. MOTIVATION: A BIOBEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS OF CONSUMMATORY ACTIVITIES. New York, Macmillan, 1976. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Small edge mark. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 326 pages......$20.00 212. Wood, Garth. THE MYTH OF NEUROSIS: OVERCOMING THE ILLNESS EXCUSE. New York, Harper & Row, 1986. 1st U.S. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket. Edgemark. Why neurosis is a myth. How to differentiate between genuine psychological illness & unpleasant, but natural feelings. Good tight copy. 294 pages......$11.00 213. Yalom, Irvin D. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY. New York, Basic Books, 1970. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket. Very light cover wear. Edges slightly bumped. Good tight copy. 398 pages......$17.50 214. Zulliger, Hans. THE ZULLIGER INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP TEST. N.Y, International Universities, 1969. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn, torn dust jacket. Slightly bumped. Edge mark. Good tight copy. 592 pages......$12.00 215. Zurcher, Louis A. THE MUTABLE SELF: A SELF-CONCEPT FOR SOCIAL CHANGE. Ann Arbor, John H. Appleyard, 1981. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Edge mark. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 278 pages......$14.00                                 HOW TO ORDER:                  a) Place book on hold by calling or sending                     e-mail (which we will verify by return mail)                  b) Send check or money order to:                            Thaddeus Books                            4404 N.E. Going                            Portland OR 97218                            Phone # 503-281-6689                            e-mail:   This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it   ***********    d) MAILING COST WITHIN USA - 1st book add $2.50    4th Class        additional book in same order add $1.00    Book Rate        If ordering from outside USA, please   ***********       e-mail for mailing rates.                     If First Class mailing is desired within USA,                     please add an additional $2.50 per book                     All books returnable within 10 days.                     One week hold guaranteed.  *************************************************************************  SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html  *************************************************************************
 
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoardget the latest posts directly to your desktop

Newsflash

 Sea and ocean depths of tone we associate primarily with underwater diving and adventure tourism. But it is not only a great place to practice recreation, but also to physical rehabilitation. Anyone can dive ...


 

Login Form






Lost Password?
No account yet? Register

Syndicate

Who's Online

We have 29 guests online

The head of the robot on the dashboard - better than GPS

Sensitive to human emotions robot's head, mounted on the dashboard of a car should be - according to iknowthatgirl villas for sale polen developers - a better option than a modern GPS. The controversial idea informs the New Scientist. Audi specialists from the company and scientists from Massachusetts Institute of Technology are working on car that understands driving Polish Pottery detox fashion trends habits and emotions in order to better show his way. AIDA is a device placed on the joints of five "neck" wedge-shaped head, which was Tag replica watch Steroids xxx tube placed inside the laser projector the size of a deck of cards. Projected image on the surface of the head mimics facial expressions suitable for the "mood" robot. Movement of the head and change "facial expressions" allow to express emotions - for example, fear associated with not wearing a seatbelt for the driver. To not worry about the car, you need to fasten belts - the method used cars kate moss used cars should be more effective than the typical warning buzzer. Numerous sensors provide data on the system, the mood of the driver - for example, forces with which squeezes the steering wheel or the conductivity of the skin, which is growing panic. GPS allows you to memorize your favorite places and Directions to find the best route. However, the system requires much more work if it is pax camiones toreuse.com really helping, and not interfere with driving.

kamieniarstwo warszawa
kamieniarstwo warszawa, kamieniars…
Komputery Apple
Komputery i akcesoria Apple
Suwnice
Urządzenia dźwigowe PANDA
projekty domów
projekty domów
przyroda
GotLink.pl