|
|
|
wind surfing history Sports Books (Nautical to Windsurfing)
|
|
THADDEUS Sports Books (Nautical to Windsurfing) Oct. 14, 1996 ___________________________________________________________________________ _ SEE ORDER INFORMATION AT END OF CATALOGUE ______________________________________________________________________ SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html ______________________________________________________________________ All books listed alphabetically in order by Author 139. (NAUTICAL)...Villiers, Capt. Alan & other adventurers on the sea. MEN, SHIPS AND THE SEA. Washington DC, National Geographic Society, 1962. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in slightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small whiteout upper edge page 5. Color/Black & white photos & drawings. 440 ttl. illustrations. 259 in full color. 27 maps. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 436 pages......$25.00 140. (NIKE)...Strasser, J.B. & Becklund, Laurie. SWOOSH: THE UNAUTHORIZED STORY OF NIKE AND THE MEN WHO PLAYED THERE. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Inside story of NIKE, Inc. - the most successful sports company in history & the men behind it. With epilogue, extensive index. Good tight copy. 682 pages......$15.00 141. (OUTDOORS)...Hepworth, George H:. BROWN STORIES: OR CAMPFIRES AND MORALS. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1897. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition. Light cover/edg wear. Bumped. Spine starting. Owner in_script_. Black & white frontis. Nature & Camping stories. 332 pages + ads......$10.00 142. (PACIFIC NORTH)...Holm, Don. PACIFIC NORTH! ADVENTURES IN SPORTFISHING (ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS). Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Color photographic endpapers. Colorful sport fishing guide & tour of the North Pacific Rim. With historical background of the North Pacific, weather marine attractions, pleasure cruising among the island waterways, harbors & dog holes of this part of the world's largest ocean. Complete directory of all marine game fishes, all anadromous species & the methods of takeing them: fishing gear & boats & the the local expert methods employed. Beautifully photo-illustrated. SIGNED BY DON HOLM. Good tight copy. 283 pages......$30.00 143. (PROMOTERS)...Samuels, Charles. THE MAGNIFICENT RUBE: THE LIFE AND GAUDY TIMES OF TEX RICKARD. New York, McGraw Hill, 1957. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly rubbed/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Life of the famous sports promoter & big-time gambler. Details on many of the Dempsey, Jack Johnson fights. Good tight copy. 301 pages......$15.00 144. (RUNNING)...Licouri, Marty & Parker, John L. MARTY LIQUORI'S GUIDE FOR THE ELITE RUNNER. Chicago, Playboy Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Serious training system detailed by Liquori. Good tight copy. 166 pages......$11.00 145. (SAILING)...(By the Editors of ONE-DESIGN & OFFSHORE YACHTSMAN with Scharff, Robert & Henderson, Richard). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SAILING. New York, Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Over 250 Black & white illustrations. Details on pleasure sailing, instruction, boat care, equipment, navigation, rules, weather, storage, outfitting, racing, tactics. Plus history of personalities & famous sailing events throughout the world. Most informative record of sailing competitions ever presented. Good tight copy. 487 pages......$22.00 146. (SAILING)...(By the Editors of YACHT TACING/CRUISING with Scharff, Robert & Henderson, Richard). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SAILING: REVISED AND UPDATED. New York, Harper & Row, 1978. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Over 250 Black & white illustrations. Details on pleasure sailing, instruction, boat care, equipment, navigation, rules, weather, storage, outfitting, racing, tactics. Plus history of personalities & famous sailing events throughout the world. Most informative record of sailing competitions ever presented. Good tight copy. 487 pages......$22.00 147. (SAILING)...Shields, Cornelius. RACING WITH CORNELIUS SHIELDS AND THE MASTERS. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st revised. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in worn chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos & diagrams. Sailboat racing, construction, maintenance & tactics. Guest chapters by 10 of the most successful skippers, designers & theorists in the sport today. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 352 pages......$15.00 148. (SAILING)...Heath, Edward. SAILING: A COURSE OF MY LIFE. New York, Stein & Day, 1976. 1st U.S. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover wear. Color & Black & white photos. Photographic endpapers. Edward Heath's - one of Britain's most successful & accomplished yachtsmen - sailing autobiography. Lavishly & superbly illustrated with both colour & Black & white photos & paintings, many hitherto unpublished. With Chronology of sailing events, Index. Tight, well-bound volume. 185 pages......$20.00 149. (SAILING)...Denk, Roland with Moore, James & Inge (eds.). THE COMPLETE SAILING HANDBOOK. New York, Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color/Black & white photos/drawings. Magnificently illustrated with more than 1000 2-colour diagrams, colour & Black & white photographs. Good tight copy. 344 pages......$32.50 150. (SCUBA DIVING)...Koelzer, William. SCUBA DIVING: HOW TO GET STARTED. Radnor PA, Chilton Book Co, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Over 100 Black & white photos. 1st U.S. Reprint. Excellent detailed color plates. Good tight copy. 120 pages......$10.00 151. (SCUBA DIVING)...Reseck, John, Jr.. SCUBA SAFE AND SIMPLE. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1975. Paperback. octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 240 pages......$10.00 152. (SCUBA DIVING)...Springer, Robert R. THE DIGEST BOOK OF SKIN & SCUBA DIVING. Northfield Il, DBI Books, 1979. 1st. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos/drawings. Good tight copy. 96 pages......$8.00 153. (SCUBA DIVING)...Empleton, Bernard E., Hill, Robert W., Lanphier, Edward H. MD (eds.). THE NEW SCIENCE OF SKIN AND SCUBA DIVING. New Jersey, Association Press, 1980. 5th revised edition. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Very slight edgewear. Color photos/Black & white drawings. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$10.00 154. (SCUBA DIVING)...Lee, Owen. THE SKIN DIVER'S BIBLE. New York, Doubleday, 1968. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Over 100 Black & white photos/drawings. Good tight copy. 160 pages......$10.00 155. (SCUBA DIVING)...Marcante, Dulio. THIS IS SPORT-DIVING TECHNIQUE: A HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS. Basil Switzerland, United Nautical Publishers, 1979. Reprint '77 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small square octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color photos & drawings. 1st U.S. Reprint. Excellent detailed color plates. Good tight copy. 144 pages......$16.00 156. (SEAMANSHIP/BOATING)...Chapman, Charles F., M. E. PILOTING, SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING. New York, Motor Boating Magazine, 1968. 1968-69 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Owner plates front endpaper. Color & Black & white plates. A complete illustrated course prepared especially to develop skill, pleasure & safety in the navigation of small boats.... Encyclopedic photo-illustrated volume on every aspect of boating. With 28 pages of color plates illustrating lights, buoys, charts, flags & more. Plus new chapter on Seamanship. With General Index containing approx. 2500 references. Tight well-bound volume. 522 pages......$32.50 157. (SKIING)...Caldwell, John. CALDWELL ON CROSS-COUNTRY: TRAINING AND TECHNIQUE FOR THE SERIOUS SKIER. Brattleboro VT, Steven Greene Press, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 170 Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 157 pages......$14.00 158. (SKIING)...Thornton, Pat. CONTEMPORARY CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING. Chicago, Contemporary Books, 1978. 1st. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos & drawings. Good tight copy. 100 pages......$5.00 159. (SKIING)...Bradley, David & Miller, Ralph & Merrill, Allison. EXPERT SKIING. N.Y, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photo illustrations. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$12.00 160. (SKIING)...Dereum, Edna Strand. IT'S EASY EDNA, IT'S DOWNHILL ALL THE WAY. . Dillon CO, Sirpos Press, 1981. 1st. Pictorial boards, Square octavo. Very good condition. Slightly bumped. Color & Black & white plates. Pictorial Endpapers. Skiing in Colorado. Good tight copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 215 pages......$15.00 161. (SKIING)...Palmedo, Roland (Trans.). THE NEW OFFICIAL AUSTRIAN SKI SYSTEM. New York, A. S. Barnes, 1958. 1st U.S. Hardcover - cloth, Small quarto. Very good condition. Very slight edge & cover wear. Owner's in_script_ion. Black & white photos & drawings. Good tight copy. 126 pages......$20.00 162. (SKIING)...Evans, Harold, Jackman, Brian & Ottaway, Mark. WE LEARNED TO SKI. ... read more »
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The administrator has disabled public write access. |
|
|
|
wind surfing history Sports Books (Nautical to Windsurfing)
|
|
THADDEUS Sports Books (Nautical to Windsurfing) Oct. 22, 1996 ___________________________________________________________________________ _ SEE ORDER INFORMATION AT END OF CATALOGUE ______________________________________________________________________ SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html ______________________________________________________________________ All books listed alphabetically in order by TOPIC 139. (NAUTICAL)...Carrick, Robert W. & Rosenfeld (eds.). DEFENDING THE AMERICA'S CUP: AS TOLD BY THE MEN WHO DID IT. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st edition. Engraved cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Gift in_script_ion front endpaper. 144 Black & white photos. Bus Mosbacher, Olin Stephens, and members of Intrepid's crew & syndicate tell the...story of her victory. Good tight copy. 189 pages......$17.50 140. (NAUTICAL)...Green, Captain Alfred J., Master Mariner. JOTTINGS FROM A CRUISE - PLUS LETTERS OF CAPTAIN ALFRED J. GREEN. Seattle, Allan A. Green, 1944. 1st. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Spine ends worn. Black & white photos & frontis. Captain Green's experiences as recorded by him on the illfated voyage of the Mertola . Also his further adventures aboard the barques Grassendale and William Tell . Written in 1889 & 1990 - Articles printed in an English Nautical Magazine. With Glossary of Nautical Terms. Rare. Good tight copy. 257 pages......$25.00 141. (NAUTICAL)...Villiers, Capt. Alan & other adventurers on the sea. MEN, SHIPS AND THE SEA. Washington DC, National Geographic Society, 1962. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in slightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small whiteout upper edge page 5. Color/Black & white photos & drawings. 440 ttl. illustrations. 259 in full color. 27 maps. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 436 pages......$25.00 142. (NIKE)...Strasser, J.B. & Becklund, Laurie. SWOOSH: THE UNAUTHORIZED STORY OF NIKE AND THE MEN WHO PLAYED THERE. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Inside story of NIKE, Inc. - the most successful sports company in history & the men behind it. With epilogue, extensive index. Good tight copy. 682 pages......$15.00 143. (OUTDOORS)...Hepworth, George H:. BROWN STORIES: OR CAMPFIRES AND MORALS. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1897. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition. Light cover/edg wear. Bumped. Spine starting. Owner in_script_. Black & white frontis. Nature & Camping stories. 332 pages + ads......$10.00 144. (PACIFIC NORTH)...Holm, Don. PACIFIC NORTH! ADVENTURES IN SPORTFISHING (ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND CHARTS). Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Color photographic endpapers. Colorful sport fishing guide & tour of the North Pacific Rim. With historical background of the North Pacific, weather marine attractions, pleasure cruising among the island waterways, harbors & dog holes of this part of the world's largest ocean. Complete directory of all marine game fishes, all anadromous species & the methods of takeing them: fishing gear & boats & the the local expert methods employed. Beautifully photo-illustrated. SIGNED BY DON HOLM. Good tight copy. 283 pages......$30.00 145. (PROMOTERS)...Samuels, Charles. THE MAGNIFICENT RUBE: THE LIFE AND GAUDY TIMES OF TEX RICKARD. New York, McGraw Hill, 1957. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly rubbed/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. Life of the famous sports promoter & big-time gambler. Details on many of the Dempsey, Jack Johnson fights. Good tight copy. 301 pages......$15.00 146. (RUNNING)...Licouri, Marty & Parker, John L. MARTY LIQUORI'S GUIDE FOR THE ELITE RUNNER. Chicago, Playboy Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Serious training system detailed by Liquori. Good tight copy. 166 pages......$11.00 147. (RUNNING)...Weisenfeld, Dr. Murray F. with Burr, Barbara. THE RUNNER'S REPAIR MANUAL: A COMPLETE PROGRAM FOR DIAGNOSING AND TREATING YOUR FOOT, LEG AND BACK PROBLEMS. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1980. 1st. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white drawings. Written by New York's most celebrated runner's podiatrist. Do-it-yourself guide to the prevention & cure of running woes. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 193 pages......$10.00 148. (SAILING)...(By the Editors of YACHT TACING/CRUISING with Scharff, Robert & Henderson, Richard). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SAILING: REVISED AND UPDATED. New York, Harper & Row, 1978. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Over 250 Black & white illustrations. Details on pleasure sailing, instruction, boat care, equipment, navigation, rules, weather, storage, outfitting, racing, tactics. Plus history of personalities & famous sailing events throughout the world. Most informative record of sailing competitions ever presented. Good tight copy. 487 pages......$22.00 149. (SAILING)...Denk, Roland with Moore, James & Inge (eds.). THE COMPLETE SAILING HANDBOOK. New York, Gallery Books, 1986. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color/Black & white photos/drawings. Magnificently illustrated with more than 1000 2-colour diagrams, colour & Black & white photographs. Good tight copy. 344 pages......$32.50 150. (SAILING)...Heath, Edward. SAILING: A COURSE OF MY LIFE. New York, Stein & Day, 1976. 1st U.S. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover wear. Color & Black & white photos. Photographic endpapers. Edward Heath's - one of Britain's most successful & accomplished yachtsmen - sailing autobiography. Lavishly & superbly illustrated with both colour & Black & white photos & paintings, many hitherto unpublished. With Chronology of sailing events, Index. Tight, well-bound volume. 185 pages......$20.00 151. (SAILING)...Shields, Cornelius. RACING WITH CORNELIUS SHIELDS AND THE MASTERS. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1974. 1st revised. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in worn chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos & diagrams. Sailboat racing, construction, maintenance & tactics. Guest chapters by 10 of the most successful skippers, designers & theorists in the sport today. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 352 pages......$15.00 152. (SCUBA DIVING)...Empleton, Bernard E., Hill, Robert W., Lanphier, Edward H. MD (eds.). THE NEW SCIENCE OF SKIN AND SCUBA DIVING. New Jersey, Association Press, 1980. 5th revised edition. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Very slight edgewear. Color photos/Black & white drawings. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$10.00 153. (SCUBA DIVING)...Koelzer, William. SCUBA DIVING: HOW TO GET STARTED. Radnor PA, Chilton Book Co, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Over 100 Black & white photos. 1st U.S. Reprint. Excellent detailed color plates. Good tight copy. 120 pages......$10.00 154. (SCUBA DIVING)...Lee, Owen. THE SKIN DIVER'S BIBLE. New York, Doubleday, 1968. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Over 100 Black & white photos/drawings. Good tight copy. 160 pages......$10.00 155. (SCUBA DIVING)...Marcante, Dulio. THIS IS SPORT-DIVING TECHNIQUE: A HANDBOOK FOR BEGINNERS. Basil Switzerland, United Nautical Publishers, 1979. Reprint '77 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small square octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color photos & drawings. 1st U.S. Reprint. Excellent detailed color plates. Good tight copy. 144 pages......$16.00 156. (SCUBA DIVING)...Reseck, John, Jr.. SCUBA SAFE AND SIMPLE. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1975. Paperback. octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 240 pages......$10.00 157. (SCUBA DIVING)...Springer, Robert R. THE DIGEST BOOK OF SKIN & SCUBA DIVING. Northfield Il, DBI Books, 1979. 1st. Paperback. Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos/drawings. Good tight copy. 96 pages......$8.00 158. (SEAMANSHIP/BOATING)...Chapman, Charles F., M. E. PILOTING, SEAMANSHIP AND SMALL BOAT HANDLING. New York, Motor Boating Magazine, 1968. 1968-69 edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Owner plates front endpaper. Color & Black & white plates. A complete illustrated course prepared especially to develop skill, pleasure & safety in the navigation of small boats.... Encyclopedic photo-illustrated volume on every aspect of boating. With 28 pages of color plates illustrating lights, buoys, charts, flags & more. Plus new chapter on Seamanship. With General Index containing approx. 2500 references. Tight well-bound volume. 522 pages......$32.50 159. (SKIING)...Bradley, David & Miller, Ralph & Merrill, Allison. EXPERT SKIING. N.Y, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photo illustrations. Good tight copy. 224 pages......$12.00 160. (SKIING)...Caldwell, John. CALDWELL ON CROSS-COUNTRY: TRAINING AND TECHNIQUE FOR THE SERIOUS SKIER. Brattleboro VT, Steven Greene Press, 1975. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 170 Black & white photos. Good ... read more »
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The administrator has disabled public write access. |
|